PRIDE OF DOVER - IMO 8517736
Name : PRIDE OF DOVER
Former names : PO Dover ('02-'03), P&OSL Dover('99-'02), Pride of Dover ('86-'99)
New names : Pride ('12-'12)
IMO number : 8517736
Type : Ferry Dover - Calais
Built : 1986
Length : 169,63 m
Beam : 28,27 m
Draught : 6,12 m
Speed : 22 knots
Capacity : 650 cars / 1560 lanemeters - 2290 passengers
Operator : P&O Ferries ltd.
Flag : UK
Port of registry : Dover
Extra information : Decommissioned by P&O on the 16th of December 2010. This vessel is replaced by the 'Spirit of Britain'. The 'Pride of Dover' had around 35 million passengers. On the 29th of November, the tug 'Eide Fighter' departed with the 'Pride' to Tuzla (Turkey).