VORTIGERN - IMO 6910960
Name : VORTIGERN
Former names : Vortigern ('69-'88)
New names : Nisos Lemnos ('03-'04), Express Milos ('00-'03), Milos Express ('88-'99)
IMO number : 6910960
Type : Ferry Folkestone-Oostende
Built : 1969
Length : 114,61 m
Beam : 19,23 m
Draught : 4,1 m
Speed : 19,5 knots
Capacity : 240 cars / 1000 passengers / 366 m railway tracks
Owner : Sealink U.K. Ltd. (1979-1984)
Flag : UK
Port of registry : London
Extra information : Ran aground on a breakwater on March 4th 1982. On March 6th free with the help of tugboats.
Scrapped in 2005 (India).
Photo taken by Nancy Lombrez.