5519 MANDORLO
Name : 5519 MANDORLO (1960-1993)
Former names : launched as MSC (Coastal Minesweeper Class) 280 (1959), completed and renamed (1960) 'Salice' (M5518)
IMO number : -
Type : Mine hunter /sweeper
Built : 1960
Length : 43,87 m
Beam : 8,07 m
Draught : 2,59 m
Speed : 14 knots
Crew : 39 crew members
Flag : Italy
Port of registry : -
Extra information : In 1975 first Italian vessel converted to minehunter. Decommissioned in 1993.
I found this picture in the photo box of my parents.