ASTRID - IMO 5027792
Name : ASTRID
Former names : W.U.T.A ("Wacht Uw Tijd Af" meaning "Bide Your Time") ('24-'37)
IMO number : 5027792
Type : Brik / trips
Built : 1918 / 1984 / 2000
Length : 42,10 m
Beam : 6,70 m
Draught : 2,65 m
Total sail surface : 488 m2
Capacity : 45 passengers (daytrip) / 24 more days
Manager : Rederij Horizon Sailing
Flag : The Netherlands
Port of registry : Harlingen
Extra information : On July 24 2013, The Astrid sailed on the rocks at the Irish coastal town of Cork and sank. The Irish Coast Guard was using helicopters and lifeboats to pick up the 30 passengers (18 passengers + 12 crew) on board. There were no injuries.