MTAFITI - IMO 8424903
Name : MTAFITI
Former names : Zeeleeuw ('02-'13), Loodsboot 2 ('77-'02)
IMO number : 8424903
Function : Research Vessel (ex-pilot tender)
Built : 1977
Length : 55,26 m
Beam : 9 m
Draught : 3,7 m
Speed : 14,5 knots
Owner/operator : KMFRI (Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute), Mombasa - Kenya
Flag : Kenya
Port of registry : Mombasa
Extra information : On May 3, 2013, the 'Zeeleeuw' transferred to the Republic of Kenya. The vessel will be deployed in Kenya for marine research and managed by the Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute (KMFRI). The donation of the ship is part of the new cooperation agreement between VLIZ and KMFRI. 'Mtafiti', the new name, is Swahili for 'researcher'.
Picture 2-6: leaving port for seatrial
Picture 7-8: entering port after seatrial