RAINBOW WARRIOR - IMO 5300481
Name : RAINBOW WARRIOR
Former names : Grampian Fame ('82-'89), Ross Kashmir ('62-'82), Kashmir ('57-'62)
New name : Rongdhonu ('11-'..) (hospital ship of Friendship NGO in Bangladesh)
IMO number : 5300481
Function : Support of the organisation 'Greenpeace'
Built : 1957
Length : 55,20 m /original 44 metres and extended in 1966
Beam : 8,54 m
Draught : 4,5 m
Speed : 12 knots (max) / under full sail 5-7 knots (sail surface: 650 m2)
Capacity : 30 berths
Owner : Greenpeace
Flag : The Netherlands
Port of registry : Amsterdam