MARVEL K - IMO 8022602 -
         
         
         
         
         
             
 
Name : MARVEL K ('05-'07)
Former names : Ghofran (2004-2005), Garibaldi (1998-2004), Shevrell (1981-1998)
New names : GB Adriatic (2007-2010), Adriatica (2010-2010)
IMO number : 8022602
Type : general cargo vessel
Built : 1981
Length : 83,8 m
Beam : 11,65 m
Draught : 5,2 m
Speed : 12,6 knots
Capacity : 3549 m3 (grain)
Owner : Trolle Shipping
Flag : St Vincent and the Grenadines
Port of registry : Kingstown
Extra information : The Adriatica (ex Marvel K) sank in the Mediterranean Sea off the Israeli coast on December 12, 2010. The crew was saved by a nearby Taiwanese vessel.