OSTEND SPIRIT - IMO 8517748
Name : OSTEND SPIRIT
Former names : Pride of Calais ('03-'12), PO Calais ('02-'03), P&OSL Calais ('99-'02), P&O Calais ('87-'99)
IMO number : 8517748
Type : Ferry Oostende - Ramsgate
Built : 1987
Length : 169,63 m
Beam : 28,27 m
Draught : 6,12 m
Speed : 22 knots
Capacity : 650 cars / 1560 lanemeters - 2290 passengers
Operator : TransEuropa Ferries
Flag : UK
Port of registry : Ramsgate
Extra information : picture 1: Still in the P&O colors but without P&O markings. The first adjustments happen in Oostende.
pictures 2-4: arrival in Oostende after maintenance works in Antwerp. The paintings are not finished yet.
picture 5: with funnel marks
TEF went bankrupt in mid-April 2013.
Mid November 2013: The Ostend Spirit arrived in Aliaga (Turkey) for demolition.