PRIDE OF CALAIS - IMO 8517748
Name : PRIDE OF CALAIS
Former names : PO Calais ('02-'03), P&OSL Calais ('99-'02), P&O Calais ('87-'99)
New names : Ostend Spirit ('12-'...)
IMO number : 8517748
Type : Ferry Dover - Calais
Built : 1987
Length : 169,63 m
Beam : 28,27 m
Draught : 6,12 m
Speed : 22 knots
Capacity : 650 cars / 1560 lanemeters - 2290 passengers
Operator : P&O Ferries ltd.
Flag : UK
Port of registry : Dover
Extra information : On the 24th of October 2012, the 'Pride of Calais' was taken out of service by The British ferry company P&O Ferries. In the quarter century that the ship sailed between Calais and Dover, it traveled 2.5 million miles. This vessel is replaced by the 'Spirit of France'.