ZEELEEUW - IMO 8424903
Name : ZEELEEUW
Former names : Loodsboot 2 '(77-'02)
New names : Mtafiti '(13-'..)
IMO number : 8424903
Function : Research Vessel (ex-pilot tender)
Built : 1977
Length : 55,26 m
Beam : 9 m
Draught : 3,7 m
Speed : 14,5 knots
Owner/operator : DAB-VLOOT (Dienst met Afzonderlijk Bestuur) / VLOOT is the Shipowner of the Belgian Authorities.
Flag : Belgium
Port of registry : Oostende
Extra information : On May 3, 2013, the 'Zeeleeuw' transferred to the Republic of Kenya. The vessel will be deployed in Kenya for marine research and managed by the Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute (KMFRI). The donation of the ship is part of the new cooperation agreement between VLIZ and KMFRI. 'Mtafiti', the new name, is Swahili for 'researcher'.